Skip to main content

 

Current Resident Banner

Curriculum & Rotation Schedule

Residents in the Kaiser Permanente Hawaii Internal Medicine Residency Program receive specialized training in the ambulatory Primary Care setting. There are seven 4-week blocks in our ambulatory Primary Care clinic which includes training in multiple ambulatory subspecialties including Allergy, Bariatric Medicine, Dermatology, ENT, Orthopedics, Physiatry and Pain Management, Podiatry, Population Management, Psychiatry, Quality Improvement, Sports Medicine, and Urology. Residents gain knowledge, skills, and experience in ambulatory Primary Care and subspecialties in Kaiser Permanente’s integrated system.

Residents have the opportunity to participate in multiple elective rotations lasting 2-4 weeks which may include rotations at other primary care clinics on Oahu and Neighbor Islands.

Three year curriculum

Block # PGY1 PGY2 PGY3

1

Primary Care 1

Focused Subspecialties:

  • Population Health Management/ Admin

Primary Care 4

Focused Subspecialties:

  • Bariatric Medicine
  • Integrated Physical Rehabilitation
  • General Surgery (Outpt Procedures)
  • PT/ OT/ Speech
  • Quality Improvement/ Admin

Primary Care 6

Focused Subspecialties: 

  • Admin

2

Primary Care 2

Focused Subspecialties:

  • Integrated Behavioral Health
  • Otolaryngology
  • Urology
  • Quality Improvement/ Admin

Primary Care 5

Focused Subspecialties:

  • Admin

Primary Care 7

Focused Subspecialties:

  • Dermatology
  • Endocrinology
  • Gynecology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Quality Improvement/ Admin

3

Primary Care 3

Focused Subspecialties:

  • Allergy
  • Dermatology
  • Admin

Inpatient Medicine

Inpatient Medicine

4

Inpatient Medicine

Inpatient Medicine

Inpatient Medicine – Night Float

5

Inpatient Medicine

Inpatient Medicine

MICU/ CCU

6

Inpatient Medicine

Inpatient Medicine - Night Float

Emergency Medicine

7

Inpatient Medicine

MICU/ CCU

Geriatrics

8

Inpatient Medicine

Cardiology

Hematology/ Oncology

9

MICU/ CCU, Pathology

Neurology

Pulmonology

10

Infectious Disease

Gastroenterology

Rheumatology

11

Musculoskeletal (Orthopedics, Podiatry, Sports Medicine)

Elective

Elective

12

Nephrology

Elective

Elective